This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Stabsstaffel/JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 550428 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gluchow Airfield -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gluchow Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Upon takeoff, the Fw 190 rammed a truck with a crane construction and overturned. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=63101 