| Date: | Sunday 29 January 2023 |
| Time: | 09:37 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Pacific Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FADS |
| MSN: | 30-613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LIO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
| Destination airport: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Coastal Pacific Aviation Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche aircraft, was conducting a local training flight near Abbotsford (CYXX), BC, with 1 instructor and 1 student on board. As part of the training, the pilot attempted to lower the landing gear. The Gear Motor CB tripped and the landing gear down and locked light did not illuminate. The pilot reset the CB and attempted to lower the
landing gear a second time with the same result. The pilot did not reset the CB and completed the manual gear extension emergency checklist. The landing gear down and locked light still did not illuminate. The aircraft returned to CYXX and flew a low approach over runway 19 and requested that ATC visually observe the position of the landing gear. ATC advised that the landing gear appeared down but it could not be determined if they were locked. The aircraft landed on runway 07 and approximately 1 second after touchdown, the nose and main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft stopped on the runway and a small fire erupted under the left wing between the fuselage and the left engine. The 2 occupants exited the front right door and ARFF extinguished the fire.
There were no injuries; the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB
Location