Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-EMM, Wednesday 8 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Transition Aviation
Registration: 5Y-EMM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ulang airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mayout airstrip
Destination airport:Ulang airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan veered off the runway during a landing attempt at Ulang airstrip and fatally struck a woman on the ground.
The two pilots and two passengers were not injured.

The aircraft was also transporting examination papers for students.

Sources:

https://www.eyeradio.org/woman-killed-in-plane-crash-in-ulang-county/

Media: