This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 March 1949 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Republic RC-3C Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-PET |
| MSN: | 303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Los Cerrillos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Eight private and instruction plane, including Seabee CC-PET (Alberto Etchegaray), and a car destroyed by fire in a hangar of Compañía Chilena de Aviación.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 8 March 1949, p5
https://issuu.com/norbertotraub/docs/revista_aerohistoria_n_7-2018 (p95)