Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71494, Thursday 5 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 2023
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Neverland LLC
Registration: N71494
MSN: 18259643
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Council Bluffs Municipal Airport (CBF), Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Oak Municipal Airport, IA (KRDK)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine did not respond to a commanded power increase while maneuvering for spacing due to aircraft traffic. He subsequently made a forced landing to a field. The airplane sustained substantial damaged to the forward fuselage when it struck a terrace in the field.
A postaccident engine run was conducted and although the test was limited due to the bent propeller, the engine exhibited no anomalies during the engine run. The possibility of carburetor icing existed based on the atmospheric conditions present at the time of the accident, but the pilot stated that he had carburetor heat applied during the event. The carburetor heat system worked normally during the engine run.
Based on the available information, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA076

Location