Incident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee XB-GUG, Wednesday 8 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-GUG
MSN: 25-403
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Río Coahuayana -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee crashed under unknown circumstances and flipped upside down into the river Río Coahuayana.
The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.afmedios.com/avioneta-fumigadora-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-rio-coahuayana/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4uRaNSREZ0Y

Media: