Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL P2-BJD, Thursday 9 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2023
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:North Coast Aviation
Registration: P2-BJD
MSN: 124
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:13811 hours
Cycles:17220 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kudjip -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:GBN
Destination airport:Simbai Airport (SIM/AYSJ)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PAC 750XL aircraft, registered P2-BJD, was conducting a VFR Charter flight from Giramben Airstrip to Simbai Airstrip, when during takeoff, the aircraft impacted the terrain south of Giramben Airstrip.
There were 4 persons on board the aircraft: 1 pilot, 2 adult passengers and an infant. The pilot and the infant sustained severe injuries while the two adult passengers sustained minor injuries.

The pilot stated to AIC PNG that during the take-off roll, he expected the aircraft to become airborne about 500 m from the end of runway 34. However, the aircraft did not become airborne at this point and the pilot indicated that the speed was below 60 knots. The pilot decided to continue with the take-off roll with full power to regain speed and subsequently passed his nominated committal point about 538 m from the end of runway 34. The pilot recalled getting airborne with an airspeed between 55 to 60 knots.
During the on-site activities, the AIC observed from the wheel track marks on the strip that the aircraft got airborne about 7 m past the end of runway 16. Once the aircraft was airborne, the aircraft main landing gears got caught on a 1.13 m high wire fencing located about 21 m from the end of runway 16. The aircraft subsequently impacted the terrain by its right main landing gear and wing about 95 m from the end of runway 16.
The right main landing gear and the outboard wing section detached from the aircraft as a result of the initial impact while the aircraft continued with the momentum and came to rest, in a local village garden 160 m from the end of runway 16.

Causes [Contributing factors]
- The pilot did not complete a trim sheet for the flight.
- The manifest was completed by a ground handler who was not present at the time the cargo was being loaded by other ground handlers. The manifest was not signed by the ground handler who completed it, nor was it authorised by the pilot before departure.
- Pilot’s lack of supervision of the aircraft’s loading process to ensure cargo is loaded correctly and in accordance with the prescribed limitations and to prevent calculation errors. As a result, it was likely that the aircraft was overweight when it departed.
- Wet strip surface conditions that caused significant resistance during the take-off roll and impeded the aircraft’s ability to reach its required lift off airspeed.
- Pilot’s decision to continue the take-off roll after passing the committal.
- Training deficiencies of ground handlers and the pilot.
Other factors
- The lack of adequate Quality Assurance systems oversight on the operator’s operating standard procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: AIC 23-1001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.linkedin.com/feed/update/urn:li:share:7029355385270542336 (photos)
https://postcourier.com.pg/two-injured-after-nca-plane-crashes/