This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 1949 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Aeronca |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Curicó |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lo Castillo -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on Club Aéreo Lo Castillo airfield. Pilot and woman passenger (27) seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 24 March 1949, p3