Runway excursion Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) F-HBGE, Monday 6 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:JOMAHO
Registration: F-HBGE
MSN: 460
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weert/Budel Airport (EHBD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Destination airport:Weert/Budel Airport (EHBD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The TBM850 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 21 at Weert/Budel Airport (EHBD).
The nose landing gear was bent and the prop suffered minor damage after the aircraft went through a small perimeter fence.

Due to a technical problem, the engine delivered more power during landing and the landing speed was also higher than usual. As a result, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.aironline.nl/weblog/2023/02/08/f-hbge-socata-tbm-850-raakt-van-de-baan-en-belandt-in-een-akker-bij-budel/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2011 F-HBGE TBM Aviation Ltd. 0 Skopje Airport, 17 km SE of Skopje in the Municipality of Petrovec sub
Heavy landing

Location