Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C XB-FHD, Wednesday 8 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-FHD
MSN: 25-4999
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Tamarindo, Culiacán, SIN -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C Pawnee performed an emergency landing in a field near Tamarindo, Culiacán, Sinaloa.
He was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.luznoticias.mx/2023-02-08/policiaca/aterrizaje-forzoso-de-una-avioneta-en-culiacan-alerta-a-autoridades/156108
https://cafenegroportal.com/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-tamarindo-en-culiacan/

Media: