Accident Bell 47 N….., Sunday 26 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1959
Time:
Type:Bell 47
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilman Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Brady Glacier, AK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a downdraught and crashed into the glacier at 5800ft, survivors rescued after a week.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020662/1959-08-03/ed-1/seq-1/