Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil C-FNZZ, Tuesday 17 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Topflight Elite Training and Charters
Registration: C-FNZZ
MSN: 7263
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF)
Destination airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AS350 B3, operated by Topflight Elite Training and Charters, was conducting annual recurrent flight training at Penticton (CYYF), BC, with two pilots on board. During a practice autorotation, as the aircraft flared, the throttle was accidentally disturbed and sprung open. The crew decided to reduce the throttle and continue to the touchdown as previously briefed. The height of the helicopter was higher than anticipated and that, combined with the position of the collective, resulted in rotor rpm decay and a hard landing.
There were no injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Maintenance inspection revealed wrinkling on the lower portion of the tail boom.

Sources:

TSB

Location