Accident Junkers CC-...-0139, Friday 17 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 1949
Time:
Type:Junkers
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...-0139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Rafael -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Club Aéreo de Los Andes airfield
Narrative:
Crashed from 120 meters low on fuel at Club Aéreo de Los Andes. Occupants slightly injured. Junkers "Raipillo" was serious damaged (landing gear, motor and left wing).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 18 June 1949, p1