Incident Orlan-10 , Friday 3 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 February 2023
Time:
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Recently, a Russian Army Orlan-10 and Orlan-30 reconnaissance UAVs were downed by Ukrainian forces in Donetsk Oblast. The footage of the drones was first posted on 3 February 2023.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0GDQYSAMuj3UFnNs8GrfxxZmMhSKBtsqst4XZwM3cbUpGYqPqNL3gjb6RAvgeefZTl&id=100071807121016

Media: