Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N271SY, Wednesday 8 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:23:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N271SY
MSN: 17000729
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL3892, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck a bird on nose cone leaving a dent/scratch.

The incident aircraft resumed service about 18 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n271sy#2f20c605

Location