Accident Robinson R44 Raven II , Thursday 9 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 2023
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yby Yaú -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Brazilian registered Robinson R44 Raven II was destroyed when it caught fire after an accident near Yby Yaú.
Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.abc.com.py/policiales/2023/02/09/caida-de-helicoptero-en-yby-yau-confirman-identidad-de-los-fallecidos/
https://www.paraguay.com/nacionales/helicoptero-cae-en-yby-yau-y-deja-dos-muertos-211134
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2023/02/09/helicoptero-brasileiro-cai-na-fronteira-com-o-paraguai-e-deixa-2-mortos.htm
https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2023/02/09/jovem-empresario-de-sp-e-paraguaio-morrem-em-queda-de-helicoptero-na-fronteira-com-o-paraguai.ghtml

Media: