Loss of control Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil CS-HMG, Saturday 10 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Empresa de Meois Aéreos - EMA
Registration: CS-HMG
MSN: 4196
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peneda Geres National Park, nr. Parado do Monte -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was fighting a forest fire in the Peneda mountain range, near Parada do Monte, Melgaço, when the pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed violently to the ground.
The helicopter disintegrated and burned to the ground.
The pilot, the only occupant of the aircraft, died in the crash.

Causes of the Accident
1 Primary Cause
Hit the ground due to poor operating technique - due to a tight turn with the Bambi Bucket system, loaded with water, causing the bucket to oscillate and subsequent loss of control of the helicopter

2 Contributing Causes
1. Pilot with reduced flight experience in forest fire fighting missions
2. Pilot with reduced flight experience with suspended load
3. Pilot with no experience in mountain flight;
4. Helicopter mass at operating limits;
5. Downward currents caused by wind circulation over the mountain (mountain effect);
6. Omission in the execution of emergency procedures;
7. Deficient organization of the operator for not having identified the need for mountain flight education and training;
8. Deficient organization of the Operations Manual by not contemplating a flight prevention and safety program that identifies and corrects human failures;
9. Deficient information in the mass and balance spreadsheet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA