Incident MD Helicopter MD520N ZK-HHY, Monday 26 November 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopter MD520N
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work
Registration: ZK-HHY
MSN: LN058
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waiouru -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The MD520N was engaged in fighting a brush fire.
While manoeuvering to drop a load of water on the fire, the pilot apparently heard a 'thump' or 'muffled bang' from behind him and the engine began 'winding down.' The pilot turned the helicopter through 120 degrees and commenced an autorotation. It touched down hard sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

WAAS
https://www.aeroboek.nl/520/LN-058.HTM