Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1H CC-CBZ, Thursday 22 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1H
Owner/operator:Flight Service
Registration: CC-CBZ
MSN: 10091
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Collipulli -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a fire fighting mission. After the second water drop, smoke was seen coming from the engine compartment.
The pilot quickly landed the helicopter. A fire then erupted, destroying the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile