Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1D CC-CPY, Saturday 3 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1D
Owner/operator:Consorcio Patagonia del Pacifico
Registration: CC-CPY
MSN: 8205
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco de Monterrey -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the aircraft took off from its base in the Santa Julia sector to transport a team of firefighters to a forest fire.
After the fire fighters had disembarked, the helicopter proceeded to search for a water source. Minutes later, the pilot reported that he was unable to find a water source nearby, so he was instructed to return to the site of the fire brigade disembarkation.
While making the approach to the landing site, the pilot reported that the helicopter began to "shake hard" and he was unable to control the aircraft.
The loss of control would have occurred at a height of between 15 and 20 meters, and the aircraft fell down, overturning on its left side.

Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile