| Date: | Monday 17 August 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale SA315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Heliservicio |
| Registration: | F-GIQB |
| MSN: | 2374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vila Nova de Perrinho, nr. Albergaria-a-Velha -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Portugal |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from AIbergaria-A-Velha, Vale de Cambra, with a mission to fight forest fires.
After filling the water tank in Vila Cova de Perrinho, in a deep valley surrounded by trees and rock outcroppings, the pilot, while starting the maneuver to depart the site, lost directional control of the helicopter, and immediately landed on a pile of wood.
CONCLUSIONS
1 The aircraft was in a perfectly airworthy condition at the time of the accident and the pilot was qualified for the operation.
2 The accident was due to the fact that the hose and nozzle were caught in the barbed wire fencing of the tank.
3 The site, due to the surrounding natural obstacles, was unsuitable for the intended operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Portugal