Loss of control Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil CS-HES, Saturday 30 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Aeronorte
Registration: CS-HES
MSN: 2224
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ervacoes -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Eurocopter AS 350 B2 helicopter, registration CS-HES, suffered an accident while fighting a forest fire, in Padrela mountain, near Lamas, municipality of Valpaços.
The helicopter was owned by Heliportugal and operated by Aeronorte for the Serviço Nacional de Bombeiros e Protecção Civil (SNBPC).

While performing a water drop with the Isolair water bombardment system, the pilot lost directional control of the helicopter in flight, and the helicopter went into rotation at a low altitude.
The main rotor blades and horizontal stabilizer collided with some bushes, and immediately fell to the ground.
The aircraft suffered severe damage to the tail, main rotor, tail rotor, Main Drive Gearbox support and right hand skid.
The pilot, the only occupant, was unharmed.

Primary Cause
The primary cause of this accident was the loss of transmission to the helicopter's tail rotor, which made directional control impossible. This transmission loss was due to the detachment of the transmission shaft, caused by the deformation of the tail cone structure, after the crash of the pump and water refueling valve assembly, due to a sudden maneuver by the pilot, in order to recover from an uncommanded sinking of the aircraft.

Ancillary Causes