Accident Bell UH-1B N64789, Monday 13 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 1990
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:OMH Inc.
Registration: N64789
MSN: 658
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr. Bieber, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a fire fighting mission and was approaching southerly ascending terrain from the east. The aircraft approached the terrain and slowed to make a water drop. As it slowed the tail turned to the left and the helicopter lost altitude and settled into the trees. The pilot heard the low rpm audio and saw the low rpm warning light. He attempted to release the water load.
Examination of the engine and engine components revealed no evidence of a malfunction or failure. The temperature reportedly was between 82 to 86 degrees F with the wind from the north at 5 to 8 knots.

Probable cause and findings
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control when intentionally slowing his aircraft to off load water on fire. contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to arm and release the external load.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DXQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB