Incident Bell 212 EC-FBL, Monday 12 July 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Helicsa
Registration: EC-FBL
MSN: 30558
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rozas de Puerto Real -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used for fire fighting operations using a bambi bucket. The pilot had initial been using a reservoir to replenish the bucket but due to the number of other helicopters also attempting to use the same reservoir he decided to use a nearby private swimming pool instead.
The pilot picked up water from the pool successfully on two occasions but on the third, whilst flying into wind and climbing between two trees, the helicopter began to settle. The pilot attempted to recover the situation by increasing collective pitch and the helicopter began to climb again. However, at this point its main rotors struck the upper branches of one of the trees. Control was maintained and, after assessing the situation, the pilot elected to continue with the mission. Two hours later, when the helicopter returned to its operating base, damage to its main rotor blades was discovered. The accident happened in daylight and in fine weather. Wind, variable and Temp. +32C.

Sources:

WAAS