Accident Boeing 737-406 (SF) 5N-OTT, Thursday 9 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2023
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-406 (SF)
Owner/operator:Allied Air
Registration: 5N-OTT
MSN: 24529/1770
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) -   Congo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The components of the left main landing gear (the shimmy damper, the torque links, and the axle-wheel assembly) broke and detached from the gear strut during landing. The tire on wheel no. 2 of the left main landing gear burst.

Sources:

https://www.bea.cg/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/Rapport-dactivites-BEA-_-2023-1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 1993 PH-BDS KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) non

Location