Accident Bell UH-1H N94NW, Monday 14 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 December 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N94NW
MSN: 66-1101
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darrington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in a hover during heavy-lift aero-logging operations, the vertical fin separated from the tail boom, resulting in an uncontrolled descent into the terrain. During the investigation, the NTSB Materials Laboratory determined that the separation was due to the propagation of a number of fatigue cracks which had initiated within the fourth rivet hole above where the left side of the spar fin cap protruded from the tail boom. Although the FAA had previously issued Airworthiness Directive (AD) 97-20-09 to address the separation of vertical fins from UH-1 helicopters used in repeated heavy-lift operations, the Rotorcraft Directorate determined that the AD was not adequate. As a result, the Directorate initiated the formulation of a Priority Letter Airworthiness Directive requiring the replacement of the original fin spar with one that '...has been shown to account for the effects of repeated heavy-lift operations.'

Probable Cause: The total separation of the vertical fin (stabilizer), as the result of fatigue cracks which initiated in the fourth rivet hole above where the fin extends from the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA020

Location