Accident Piper J-5 Cub Cruiser CC-..., Saturday 30 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 1949
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5 Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Traiguén
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Temuco -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain (Cerro Colpi) in fog. Gerardo Dattwiler (23). Tri-place Piper (J-5 or PA-12).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 31 July 1949, p13