Wirestrike Accident Cessna FA150 F-HPRE, Monday 30 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-HPRE
MSN: FA1500008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontoise-Cormeille en Vexin Airport (POX/LFPT)
Destination airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a familiarization flight, the pilot, accompanied by an instructor, flew at low height to keep out of the clouds. The aeroplane hit a power line, the main landing gear was torn off during the collision. The pilot landed without the main landing gear at Beauvais-Tillé aerodrome. 

Contributing Factors
The following factors may have contributed to the collision with the power line:
• The decision to undertake a VFR (Visual Flight Rules) flight, with a cloud ceiling that did not allow reaching the destination along the planned route.
• The absence of determining a minimum altitude threshold during flight preparation.
• Continuing the flight in unfavorable visual flight conditions.
• Insufficient external surveillance, which could have identified the decrease in the aircraft's altitude.
• The decision to conduct an engine break-in flight in marginal weather conditions requiring increased external surveillance.
• Mutual overconfidence between the pilot and the instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-fa150-registered-f-hpre-on-30-01-2023-a-beauvais-tille/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1972 EC-BYB Aero Club de Gran Canaria 2 El Toscón, Tamaraceite (Gran Canaria) w/o

Location