Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 Ecureuil , Sunday 9 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During engine start, the helicopter encountered strong wind gusts which caused the main rotor to strike the tail boom resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2014-01454

Location