Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster , Saturday 20 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hells Gate Airport, QLD (YHEG) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Hells Gate Airport, QLD (YHEG)
Destination airport:Hells Gate Airport, QLD (YHEG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot became distracted and forgot to lower the landing gear. The aircraft landed wheels up resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2014-07115

Location