Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-802 , Wednesday 21 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noonamah Airfield, NT (YNNM) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Noonamah Airfield, NT (YNNM)
Destination airport:Batchelor Airfield, NT (YBCR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with trees. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2021-04384