| Date: | Thursday 9 February 2023 |
| Time: | c. 11:49 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A220-371 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N303DU |
| MSN: | 55075 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | near Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL2155, an Airbus A220-371, experienced a bird strike on departure from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), resulting in a dent in the nose cone. The aircraft continued to the intended destination of Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG), and landed safely at 12:08 LT.
The next scheduled leg from Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) was cancelled and taken out of service for aircraft inspection after the incident.
There were no reported injuries.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=303DU https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a32ad5&lat=44.241&lon=-115.010&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2023-02-09&leg=5 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N303DU/history/20230209/1853Z/KSLC/KGEG https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n303du#2f23cc1e https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1823171-7cd9c893c94935a0f56c4230a51bc28170b0c0d5/aircraft/N303DU/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)
Location