Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N600, Sunday 20 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1959
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:State of New York Conservation Department
Registration: N600
MSN: 256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Street Mountain near Lake Placid, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saranac Lake, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the summit of Street Mountain unable to clear rising ground and caught fire.

Sources:

https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn86033360/1959-09-21/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=09%2F19%2F1959&sort=date&date2=09%2F22%2F1959&searchType=advanced&SearchType=prox5&sequence=0&index=16&am+p=&am+p=&words=Saranac&proxdistance=5&to_year=1959&rows=20&ortext=&from_year=1959&proxtext=Saranac&phrasetext=&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1