This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M... |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Angol |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chimbarongo -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
Narrative:"Mills" crashed. Passenger Manuel Diaz Villagra killed. Pilot Hernán Polley Roberts slightly injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 28 August 1949, p last