Accident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N197DN,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:c. 11:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N197DN
MSN: 28454/683
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL209, a Boeing 767-332ER, suffered a contained engine failure (PW4060) on takeoff from Edinburgh Airport (EDI) and experienced airframe vibration and engine indications resulting in the aircraft diverting to Prestwick Airport. Once on stand, fuel was seen coming from the right wing and the passengers were rapidly disembarked.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/news/anniversary-statement-boeing-767-332er-n197dn
https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/scots-delta-flight-passengers-tears-29184507
https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/10204858/delta-airlines-abandoned-passengers-edinburgh-plane-catches-fire/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=197DN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a18284&lat=55.775&lon=-3.981&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2023-02-10&leg=3
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N197DN/history/20230210/1100Z/EGPH/EGPK
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl209#2f25c80d

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1242509/n197dn-delta-air-lines-boeing-767-332erwl (photo)

Media:

N197DN