| Date: | Monday 14 December 1998 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | E. Ross Kyger Iii |
| Registration: | N536RK |
| MSN: | 33701744 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seldovia, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Conroe, TX (KCXO) |
| Destination airport: | (KLFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The multi-engine airplane was destroyed during a post impact fire following impact with the ground while attempting a go-around maneuver after a bounced landing. On final approach to land, the pilot noted that he flared the aircraft 'late', and the aircraft contacted the runway in a 'level attitude' which resulted in a 'hard landing and bounce'. The aircraft 'bounced' a second time, and the pilot noted that the bounce was 'really high', with the aircraft drifting to the left. After the airplane bounced a third time, the pilot called for a 'go-around', and 'fire-walled everything'. The pilot then noted that when he 'pushed the entire power quadrant forward', the airplane immediately entered a severe left turn with full left yoke deflection, which [he] could not reverse'. At this point, the airplane was in a steep left turn, heading 90 degrees left of the runway heading, towards hangars. The pilot then 'pulled the nose up to try [to] get over the hangars, and the airplane probably stalled'. The airplane then impacted the ground left wing down and slid between two hangars. A fire erupted as both occupants exited the aircraft. The airplane was consumed by the post impact fire.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall due to the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA047
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5499S
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location