Accident Air Tractor AT-802A , Thursday 13 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fundo San Ignacio, del Bio Bio -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Yumbel-Trilahue Airport (SCYB)
Destination airport:Yumbel-Trilahue Airport (SCYB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-802A struck trees during when performing a second water drop after the water tank still contained water after the first drop.
The aircraft returned to base with serious damage to both wings.

MOST PROBABLE CAUSE
- Execution of the water discharge maneuver at an altitude lower than that indicated by the coordinating aircraft, and below the horizontal line of the tree canopy.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Loss of horizontal visibility during the second flush, due to the presence of smoke and ash from the first launch.
- Incorrect appreciation of the heights of the trees in the sector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile