Accident PZL M-18B Dromader CC-PZJ, Thursday 27 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-PZJ
MSN: 1Z028-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casablanca-Santa Rita Airport (SCCS) -   Chile
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casablanca-Santa Rita Airport (SCCS)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Santa Rita Airport (SCCS)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, engaged in forest fighting activities, taxied into a hole, causing substantial damage to the rear fuselage.

CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The cause of the accident involving the PZL aircraft, model M 18B, which occurred on December 27, 2012, was due to the fact that while taxiing off the runway, in an area not declared, approved or published for aircraft operation, the rear wheel fell into a hole existing 180 meters before runway 21 of Santa Rita Aerodrome, damaging the rear leg and the lower part of the empennage.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Failure to previously inspect the terrain where flight activities were to be performed, which did not allow timely detection of the presence of the hole into which the aircraft's tail wheel fell.
The hole was not visible because it was partially covered with grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile

Location