| Date: | Friday 13 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL M-18B Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | CONAF |
| Registration: | CC-PZT |
| MSN: | 1Z028-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) |
| Destination airport: | Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:The pilot had stopped when tailwind lifted the empennage, causing all four propeller blades to hit the ground.
CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The cause of the accident was due to the propeller hitting the surface of the slab at the moment of performing the engine cut-off procedure.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Performing the engine cut-off procedure with the aircraft parked in a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 years and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Chile
Location