Incident Elbit Hermes 900 605, Friday 10 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Elbit Hermes 900
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 605
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cautín river, next to Temuco -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Temuco Maquehue Airport (PZS/SCTC)
Destination airport:Temuco Maquehue Airport (PZS/SCTC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A drone Hermes 900 from the Chilean Air Force made an emergency landing on the bed of Cautín river, next to Venecia street, Amanecer zone. The aircraft was part of the vigilance surveys because of the forest fires in southern Chile.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/EmergenciasAraucaniaoficial/posts/pfbid02AF6pxkUc7aE6VKrNTG7ZbqTHndoBQNMz1iFWmGZem7qXdCfzKQ1qZnoTSFZamcQpl?locale=es_LA

Media: