Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FFEL, Wednesday 8 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:01:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Flair Airlines
Registration: C-FFEL
MSN: 64942/7749
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Flair Airlines Boeing 737-800 was conducting flight FLE2615 from Cancun Intl (MMUN), Mexico to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), ON. Approximately 4 minutes after level off at FL370, the LH PACK annunciator illuminated on EICAS (Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System).
The flight crew actioned the corresponding QRH action items and while performing required action, the RH PACK also illuminated. Shortly thereafter the flight crew received a CABIN ALTITUDE Warning light and associated horn.
The flight crew immediately donned oxygen mask and attempted to contact Houston Center for descent clearance. The flight crew was unable to contact ATC. They initiated an emergency descent, squawk 7700 on the transponder and cabin/passengers' masks also deployed. During the emergency descent, the flight crew was able to reach Houston Center, received clearance to 10000 feet and decided to divert to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl. (KFLL), FL. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ffel#2f1e05d2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2022 C-FFEL Flair Airlines 0 Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)