| Date: | Thursday 26 January 2023 |
| Time: | c. 13:05 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GHKR |
| MSN: | 400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-343, operating as Air Canada AC1086 departed Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ). Shortly after departure the flight crew declared a PAN PAN due to smoke in the flight deck and cabin. The flight returned to CYYZ where the aircraft landed without further incident.
The aircraft was inspected by aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) personnel, and there were no anomalies found. Maintenance conducted their investigation and found deicing fluid in the APU intake plenum.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ghkr#2ef9f23b
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 August 2017 |
C-GHKR |
Air Canada |
0 |
Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 11 July 2024 |
C-GHKR |
Air Canada |
0 |
84 nm N of North Bay, ON |
 |
non |
| Hydraulic system problem |
Location