Incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-GTIM, Thursday 26 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:SkyCare Air Ambulance
Registration: C-GTIM
MSN: TC-274
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:60nm NW of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Metro II, operated by SkyCare Air Ambulance departed Thunder Bay International Airport (CYQT), ON destined for Toronto Buttonville Airport (CYKZ), ON. Approximately 20 minutes from CYKZ, and just prior to descent from FL230 the flight crew noted a 10 degree rise in EGT on one of the engines (Garrett, TPE331-10UA-511G). The flight crew adjusted the power lever, and shortly afterwards they noted another rise in EGT, followed by a power loss. The inflight shutdown procedure was completed, the crew advised ATC and requested a diversion to Waterloo Regional Airport (CYKF), ON. The aircraft landed in CYKF without further incident.

The incident aircraft was test flown on January 31 and resumed service the following day.

Sources:

TSB