| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 212 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CC-ANN |
| MSN: | 5504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rauco -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Agusta-Bell AB212 helicopter was engaged in a fire fighting mission when it struck high tension cables when approaching to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Chile