| Date: | Wednesday 9 December 1998 |
| Time: | 18:17 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3027D |
| MSN: | 35227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ashland, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | Omaha, NE (KOMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot conducted a forced landing in a field where the airplane sustained substantial damage. The fuel tanks contained only unusable fuel. There was no indication of fuel leaks from the fuel tanks or fuel tank caps. The pilot told initial responders that the engines quit due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: the pilot's not refueling the airplane to avoid fuel exhaustion, and his inadequate preflight planning. A factor was fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA050
FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=3027D 3.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3027D Location