Accident airplane CX-..., Sunday 23 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 1949
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: CX-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Gregorio de Polanco -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters and burst into flames during a training flight. Instructor Raúl Sánchez and Osiris Roviera.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 October 1949, p35