Accident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3491, Tuesday 19 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3491
MSN: 36-254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north Thornton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Borden, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Borden, ON
Narrative:
Nomad 3491: Took off for a reconnaissance training flight with two student pilots. 19/11/1940
The aircraft was observed spinning into the ground two miles north of Thornton, ON. The aircraft burst into flames killing pilot LAC Watt and observer pilot LAC Whalen.
Crew:
LAC Robert Samuel WATT (R/52694) 1.pilot u/t RCAF - killed
LAC John Harold WHALEN (R/53924) nav./pilot u/t RCAF - killed

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen, November 20, 1940, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200001145
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/wabb-to-wheeler/
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/128199196/robert-samuel-watt
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127271792/john-harold-whalen
Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 36-254; Temp delivery registration NX-N48; RCAF 3491