Accident Kamov Ka-52 , Wednesday 12 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Sukhanove, Beryslav Raion, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 October 2022, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 was shot down by Ukrainian forces in the area of Sukhanove, Beryslav Raion, Kherson Oblast. At least one crew member, starshiy leytenant Andrei Butorin of the 55th Separate Helicopter Regiment, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0UvtSHsZCppMhmN5PbrfPAfLQUQLgabU6jY2sPQwXqvV1CZCAXeHPrJrGCGLTkrw1l&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1607155736517447681?t=hO_fyS30AzP0EFrClLqewQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1606770928616079363?t=rRQlFa7L3UT2EsEdI_gO5A&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1624843033702178817?t=d33_ZWhyKB3esWnUYBhneA&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1591524324376207362?t=0BhZ1VYGy7_OR4Lu2lay9Q&s=19