Accident North American AT-6B Texan 227, Monday 17 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 October 1949
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 227
MSN: 84-7431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pica -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Cóndores/Iquique/Grupo 1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landing into a plantation. Pilot Alferéz Erich Claussen S. and Cabo 1° Julio Alfonso Fernández C. slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 18 October 1949, p last
El Avion North American T-6 en Chile, p84 (via Scibd)