Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT124, Wednesday 23 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North of Kimberley, north-west of Wymondham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.4 VT124, 245 Squadron RAF: Delivered 12 March 1948. Written off (destroyed) 23 November 1949 when collided in flight with Percival Proctor IV NP359 of 4 RS (Radio School) RAF, 1 mile North of Kimberley, north-west of Wymondham, Norfolk. All three crew were killed - one in the Meteor and two in the Proctor.

While flying in hazy conditions below cloud, at an altitude of approximately 800 feet, the Meteor crossed into the flightpath of the Proctor. The pilot of the Meteor did not "give way" to the Proctor, which had "the right of way", and the two aircraft collided. It is presumed that the collision occurred due to the pilots of each aircraft not seeing each other until it was too late to take evasive action.

Pilot of Meteor VT124:
Flight Lieutenant Colin Murfitt RAF

Kimberley is a village and civil parish in the South Norfolk district, in the county of Norfolk, England, situated about 3 miles (4.8 km) north-west of Wymondham, around the crossroads of the B1108 and B1135. Wymondham is a market town and civil parish in the South Norfolk district of Norfolk, England, 12 miles (19 km) south-west of Norwich off the A11 road to London.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.556
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. La Nación (Santiago) 24 November 1949, p12
5. 43 Squadron ORB for the period 1/2/1949 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2414/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439235
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.171
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._245_Squadron_RAF#Postwar
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wymondham
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kimberley,_Norfolk